← Insights

Mental Models for the AI EconomyAI Economics

The Social Media Strategy That Actually Builds a Funnel

Why social matters more in the AI era, how to pick two platforms, the cadence you can hold for a year, the three-pillar message system, and how to turn followers into an owned audience.

By George MoreasSeptember 9, 202614 min read · interactive

Most businesses do not have a social media strategy. They have a social media habit: post when there is time, on whichever platform feels urgent, about whatever happened this week. Then they conclude social “doesn't work.” It does — when it is designed as the top of a funnel that ends somewhere you own.

Why is social media strategy important in 2026?

Three reasons, in order of how often they are ignored. First, discovery: for most consumer categories, the first encounter with a brand now happens in a feed or a short video, not a search box. Second, trust: people buy from businesses they have watched explain things, and social is the cheapest place to explain things at scale. Third — the new one — machine reputation. Ahrefs' analysis of 75,000 brands found that branded web mentions correlated with Google AI Overview visibility at 0.664, while backlinks correlated at 0.218; a December 2025 follow-up found YouTube mentions correlated at roughly 0.737 across ChatGPT, AI Mode and AI Overviews (Ahrefs). I unpack that in brand mentions are the new backlinks.

Social media is where people decide whether you are worth searching for — and, increasingly, where AI decides whether you are worth naming.

Start with the audience, not the platform

Write one sentence: “We help [specific person] who is trying to [specific outcome] and is frustrated by [specific obstacle].” Every platform choice, format and message follows from it. A Boca Raton med spa and a SaaS company selling to CFOs should not be on the same platforms, and neither should be on all of them.

How do you pick your social media platforms?

Pick a primary platform where you publish native, high-effort work, and a secondaryplatform that receives adapted versions. Everything else is optional distribution. Choose using four filters: where your audience already spends attention, what format you can sustain (writing versus filming), whether the platform has search behaviour (YouTube, Pinterest and Reddit behave like search engines; X does not), and whether you are local.

Interactive · platform fit

Pick two platforms, not six

  1. ★ LinkedIn30%
  2. ★ YouTube83%
  3. Reddit22%
  4. X22%
  5. Facebook68%
  6. TikTok33%
  7. Instagram47%
  8. Pinterest35%

Your two starred platforms are the primary and secondary channels. Everything else gets repurposed clips, at most.

Reach figures: Pew Research Center, “Americans’ Social Media Use,” January 2024 (share of U.S. adults who ever use each). Fit scores are my editorial model, not measured data — use them to structure the decision, not to replace it.

For reference, Pew Research Center reported in January 2024 that 83% of U.S. adults use YouTube, 68% Facebook, 47% Instagram, 35% Pinterest, 33% TikTok, 30% LinkedIn and 22% each Reddit and X (Pew). Reach is a ceiling, not a recommendation: LinkedIn's 30% is the right 30% for most B2B sellers.

What is the right posting cadence?

The right cadence is the highest one you can hold for a year without lowering quality. Consistency beats volume because algorithms and audiences both learn your rhythm. A sustainable starting point:

Platform roleCadenceFormat
Primary (video)1 long-form per week + 3–5 shorts cut from itYouTube video, Shorts/Reels/TikTok clips
Primary (writing)3–5 posts per weekLinkedIn posts, one carousel weekly
Secondary2–3 per week, adaptedReformatted from primary
Owned1 newsletter per week or fortnightThe best idea of the period, expanded

These are operating rules, not platform-published thresholds — no platform publishes an “optimal” number. Batch production weekly; the single biggest cause of failed social programs is deciding what to post on the day you post it.

Messaging: the three-pillar system

Every post should belong to one of three pillars, roughly in this mix:

  • Teach (≈60%). Specific, useful answers to the questions your buyers ask. These earn saves, shares and search.
  • Prove (≈25%). Results, case studies, behind-the-scenes, before-and-after. These earn trust.
  • Invite (≈15%). Direct offers and lead magnets. These earn conversions — and only work because the other 85% exists.

Write each post with a hook in the first line, one idea in the body, and one call to action. Use the same names for your products, services and methods every time; consistent naming is what makes you a recognisable entity to both people and models.

How do you turn social media into a funnel?

A content funnel has three stages and, crucially, a bridge between each. Social is the top. The bridge to the middle is a lead magnet specific enough that the right person cannot ignore it — a checklist, a calculator, a teardown, a template. The middle is email, where you own the relationship and the algorithm cannot throttle you. The bottom is an offer, a consultation or a purchase.

Interactive · funnel model

Cadence fills the top. Structure fills the bottom.

Monthly reach18,000
Profile → site visits216
Email subscribers13
Conversations (90 days)2
Illustrative model with assumed rates (900 views per post, 0.3–1.2% click-through, 1–6% opt-in, 4% of subscribers converting over a quarter). Replace them with your own analytics; the point is the shape — the two toggles move the bottom far more than the slider does.
  1. Discovery post teaches one thing and ends with “the full checklist is in my profile.”
  2. Profile has one link, to one landing page — not a link tree of eleven choices. See landing page anatomy.
  3. Landing page trades the lead magnet for an email address.
  4. Welcome sequence of 3–5 emails delivers value, tells the origin story, shows proof and makes one offer.
  5. Ongoing newsletter keeps the relationship warm; every issue links back to your best articles, so social attention compounds into search authority.

You can stress-test the funnel before spending on it — synthetic customers are useful for generating objections you have not thought of, though not for proving conversion rates.

What to measure

Expect fewer clicks per impression than you used to — zero-click search explains why and what to track instead.

  • Leading: posts shipped against plan, saves and shares per post, profile visits.
  • Core: email subscribers gained per week, by source.
  • Outcome: conversations, bookings or sales attributed to social-sourced subscribers.
  • Machine reputation: how often assistants name you for your category, sampled monthly — the method is in measuring AI visibility.

The one-page strategy template

Audience sentence. Primary and secondary platform. One signature format. Weekly cadence. Three pillars with five topic ideas each. One lead magnet. One landing page. One welcome sequence. One metric you review every Friday. If it does not fit on a page, it will not survive a busy month.

Share
Mental Models for the AI Economy

Get the next essay the day it publishes.

A few a month, written from real builds. Unsubscribe in one click.

George Moreas
About the author
George Moreas

Performance marketing and search leader who builds — 15+ years in digital growth and product (AT&T/DirecTV, Microsoft, Employbridge, Site Impact), now running his own properties with AI. These essays are field notes from that loop: what AI actually changes about work, product, and the economics underneath. Based in South Florida.

Keep reading